Cater Care Privacy Policy and Standard

 

Cater Care Holdings Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries, (Cater Care Group) recognises the need for privacy when it collects, stores, uses and from time to time, discloses personal information about its employees, customers, suppliers and other people and entities that it deals with in the normal course of its business.

Cater Care Group respects people’s privacy and recognises the need to handle information about people and entities responsibly and confidentially in accordance with its obligations under the relevant Australian legislation.

Consistent with this position, Cater Care Group aims to protect people’s privacy by implementing and promoting practices which ensure compliance with this policy and its obligations under the relevant legislation.

Specifically, it will:

● Educate individuals about their rights to privacy,
● Seek to ensure personal information is accurate and up to date,
● Provide access for individuals to any personal information it holds about them as permitted by law,
● Only use or disclose personal information for the purpose it was collected unless individual consent is obtained to do otherwise,
● Apply a higher standard of privacy for more sensitive personal information, and
● Ensure compliance with the relevant legislation, this policy, privacy standard and other related documents

Contravention of this Policy, the Privacy Standard, the Relevant Legislation and other related documents may result in:

● an investigation
● disciplinary action, and
● in serious cases, termination of employment.

The detail about how this policy is applied, to whom it relates, its application to what information, and the extent of its coverage, is set out in detail in the Cater Care Group Privacy Standard, attached.

Cater Care Group may amend or vary this Policy or related policy, standard or process documents from time to time in its absolute discretion.

Caer Care Group Privacy Standard

1. Scope

This Privacy Standard applies to:

The types of activities and information that this Standard regulates are those set out in the Relevant Legislation.

2. Handling of Personal Information

Cater Care Group may collect, store, use and hold Personal Information about: its employees

In summary, Personal Information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion and may include Sensitive Information.

The type of Personal Information Cater Care Group may collect includes a person’s name, address, contact details, interest in areas of its business, credit information, trading history and marketing information. It is not limited to an individual’s information and can include that
of an entity.

Cater Care Group may collect more specific information from employees, contractors, consultants, customers, suppliers and other persons who work in Cater Care’s workplace such as their date of birth, bank account details, tax file number and taxation information such as HECS information, work history, health history, emergency contact details, references, superannuation information and contract specific information.

Cater Care Group generally only collects Personal Information from its website when it is provided voluntarily by the user. When an individual visits our website or downloads information from it, the Internet Service Provider (“ISP”) makes a record of the visit and records the users’ internet address and domain name and the date and time of the visit to the website. Also we may utilise “cookies” to enable us to monitor traffic patterns and trends of those visiting our website. In most cases a cookie doesn’t identify you personally.  However, in some cases cookies may enable us to aggregate the information collected by the cookie with personal information we have obtained or obtain via other means and Cater Care Group will apply this Privacy Policy to that aggregated information.

The website may provide links to websites operated by third parties. Cater Care Group cannot guarantee that third party websites will be free from viruses, or that those websites will apply appropriate privacy principles to any personal information you may provide to those websites.

3. Use and disclosure of Personal Information

In general, Cater Care Group uses Personal Information for various business related purposes, for example, to provide products or services, market products and enhance and maintain relationships with members of the public, employees, suppliers and contractors including by providing information.

Cater Care Group will use a person’s Personal Information for the Primary Purpose or a reasonably related purpose. In summary, the Primary Purpose is the dominant reason for collecting the information and will generally be connected to the relationship between Cater Care Group and the person from whom the information is being collected (for example job applicant, employee, contractor, customer, supplier).

Cater Care Group will tell contractors, suppliers or other non-employees the purposes for which it intends to use their Personal Information.

Cater Care Group will use the Personal Information for purposes other than the Primary Purpose or a reasonably related purposes if the relevant person’s consent is obtained, or if it is otherwise entitled to do so under the Relevant Legislation.

Depending on the product or service concerned, Personal Information may be disclosed to:

Generally, Cater Care Group requires that organisations outside Cater Care Group who, as a result of their relationship with Cater Care, handle or obtain Personal Information, comply with the Relevant Legislation.

In most cases, if an individual does not provide the Personal Information that Cater Care Group has requested, Cater Care Group may not be able to provide them with the relevant product or service.

If an individual provides Cater Care Group with Sensitive Information it will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or another directly related purpose, unless the individual agrees otherwise, or unless use or disclosure of this information is allowed or required by law.

4. Storage of Personal Information

Cater Care Group will make every effort to ensure that the Personal Information it holds is protected from misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including by the implementation and enforcement of various security measures. However, Cater Care Group will not be responsible for any consequences arising out of unauthorised access to Personal Information.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If an individual uses the Internet to send Cater Care Group any information, including their email address, it is sent at their own risk.

Cater Care Group may destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information and won’t use it as required by the Relevant Legislation and Cater Care Group will not store Personal Information for longer than necessary. Where Cater Care Group no longer requires any Personal Information that Cater Care Group holds, Cater Care Group may destroy that Personal Information or remove details which may identify individuals.

5. Accuracy of Personal Information

Cater Care Group seeks to ensure that the Personal Information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. Cater Care Group realises that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. Cater Care Group encourages people to update any Personal Information Cater Care Group holds about them.

6. Disclosure in accordance with the Principles

There are certain specified exceptions to the application of the Relevant Legislation including the National Privacy Principles and the Information Privacy Principles (or their relevant replacement).

Cater Care Group is exempt from complying with the National Privacy Principles in certain situations, which include:

Under the Information Privacy Principles, Cater Care Group must not disclose Personal Information unless it believes, on reasonable grounds, that it meets the criteria stipulated in the relevant legislation. For example, Cater Care Group may disclose Personal Information if the disclosure is authorised by the individual concerned, necessary for the conduct of proceedings or to avoid prejudice to the maintenance of the law, or the information is to be used in a form in which the individual concerned is not identified.

7. Access

Individuals may obtain access to any Personal Information which Cater Care Group holds about them, unless one of the exceptions in the Relevant Legislation applies.

To make a request to access information Cater Care Group holds about them, individuals should contact Cater Care Group in writing. Cater Care Group will require individuals to verify their identity and to specify what information they require. Where the request is accepted, Cater Care Group may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to the Personal information in accordance with the Relevant Legislation.

Cater Care’s contact details are:

Cater Care Holdings Pty Ltd
Level 1, 20 Charles Street,
Parramatta
NSW 2150

Web address: https://www.catercare.com.au

Cater Care Group is entitled to refuse a request to access Personal Information in particular circumstances, such as where providing access would be unlawful or would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals.

8. Definitions

These definitions have the same meaning in the Related Documents. “Disclosure” generally means the release of information to an outside body.

“Employee Record” is a record of Personal Information relating to the employment of the employee. This may include information about the employee’s health, terms and conditions of employment, training, any disciplinary action taken, resignation or termination of employment personal and emergency contact details, leave records, taxation, superannuation or banking details and the employee’s salary or wages.

“Primary Purpose” is the dominant reason for information being collected and will generally be connected to the relationship between Cater Care Group and the person from whom the information is being collected (for example job applicant, employee, contractor, customer, supplier).

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion and may include Sensitive Information.

“Relevant Legislation” includes:

Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the National Privacy Principles,

and any replacement or variation of these and any other relevant legislation affecting Personal information.

“Related Documents” means any relevant policy, standard or procedure that is applicable.

“Sensitive Information” is information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and/or health information and such information is not generally collected from members of the general public.

9. Contact point

If you have any queries about this Standard or Related Documents, please contact the Company Secretary, via the following link: send a query.

Connect with cater care

Our friendly staff are here to help.